Tyne and Wear HER(8708): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Bolbec Hall - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Bolbec Hall

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. 1907 by F.W. Rich for the Literary and Philosophical Society sandstone ashlar on granite plinth, and shap granite door columns; roof not visible. Free Palladian style. 5 storeys, 6 bays and entrance bay set back at right at oblique angle. Main entrance has steps up to double door flanked by granite Ionic columns with Jacobean low-relief bronzes on lower section; BOLBEC HALL on fascia over door, with carved coats of arms above; ornate Venetian window on first floor under pediment; plainer windows to upper floors in style of main elevation. Main elevation has double door in first bay; aproned ground-floor windows recessed between rusticated pilasters; ground-floor entablature with triglyph frieze. First-floor windows in Gibbs surrounds have alternate pediments and balustrades; shell-bracketed projections below second- floor windows in enriched architraves with friezes and bracketed cornices. Bracketed sills to third-floor windows in architraves under richly-carved swagged frieze and modillioned cornice. Venetian windows above in Tuscan cases with keyed architraves. Top entablature; roof balustrade with iron finials; right corner bay has keyed oculus under pediment. LISTED GRADE 2

2483

6392

NZ24836392

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/590; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 117; PLB Consulting Ltd, 2006, Conservation Management Plan for the North East Institute