Tyne and Wear HER(871): Whitburn, Roman coins - Details

Whitburn, Roman coins

Whitburn

Currency

Coin

Find

Roman coins have been found on at least 2, perhaps more, occasions at Whitburn. 1) In the mid-17th century, in a sandhill on the coast, "A peckful...all Roman emperors...all of brass...about the bigness of half-crowns". 2) Perhaps the same as the above, bronze coins of the Constantine family have been recorded, with Maxentius, Licinius and Maximianus all recorded. 3) In 1889, among "gravel taken from the harbour quarry top at Whitburn", two first brass coins, one of Trajan, the other of Hadrian.

41

62

NZ4162

<< HER 871 >> C. Jackson, ed. 1870, The Diary of Abraham de la Pryme, Surtees Society, LIV, p. 112 R. Blair, 1891, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, IV (for 1889-90), p. 114 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I,28-9 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, RPM, 1977, Roman coins