Tyne and Wear HER(8762): Newcastle, Quayside, Nos. 77 and 79 (Baltic Chambers) - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, Nos. 77 and 79 (Baltic Chambers)

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. Early C20. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible; ashlar-corniced grey brick chimney. Asymmetrical. Second-Empire classical style. 4 storeys, 2 bays, the right narrow with round-arched entrance holding internal flight of 4 steps to panelled double door. Ground floor rusticated. Shop front at left with cellar shute below. Upper windows sashes, those on first and second floors paired in left bay, with chamfered reveals and moulded segmental heads. Bowed ornamental aprons between floors. Giant flat pilasters support quasi-entablature at third floor level, above which they are rusticated and bifurcated up to top entablature; third floor sashes in architraves, triple in left bay. Included for group value with No. 65. Empty and derelict at time of survey. LISTED GRADE 2

2545

6393

NZ25456393

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/465; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 123