Tyne and Wear HER(8764): Newcastle, Queen Victoria Road, statue of Queen Victoria - Details

Newcastle, Queen Victoria Road, statue of Queen Victoria

Sculpture

Statue

Structure

Statue. Dated 1906, signed GEO FRAMPTON R.A. Sandstone terrace and walls; white marble statue. Paved square terrace with indented corners has steps on sides opposite hospital entrance and flanking dwarf walls with wide sloped coping. High square pedestal has 4 low square buttresses at corners, and side panels with curved heads, bearing inscriptions VICTORIA OF ENGLAND/1837-1901/; UNVEILED BY KING EDWARD VII/JULY 11, 1906/; THE GIFT OF SIR RILEY LORD/1906. Over-life-size statue of young Queen standing in robes with orb, sceptre and crown. LISTED GRADE 2*

2443

6493

NZ24436493

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 15/474; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 135-6