Tyne and Wear HER(8770): Denton Burn, Muscott Grove, Whickham View Schools - Details

Whickham View School, Whickham View, Denton

Denton Burn, Muscott Grove, Whickham View Schools

Denton Burn

School

Extant Building

Schools. Now Community Centre. 1936-8; F. W. Harvey, Building Surveyor to City of Newcastle Education Committee. Mostly Flemish garden wall bond brick with concrete dressings; metal windows; felt-covered tower roof. X-plan. Art Deco style. Central octagonal tower, supported on concrete piers with inlaid granite bands, over vehicle and flanking pedestrian archways with triple soldier-course lintels. Curved balcony to tall window with stepped head. Ornamental glazing bars to and to lantern windows above; banded lower section to low, hipped roof. 2 stepped outer bays each side contain tall stair window and higher round stair window at end. Classroom wings of one storey, 12 windows break forward; diagonal cloakrooms at front link to gymnasium blocks set back. Swimming-pool wing further forward at right. Most doors original with geometric glazing bars to overlights. Windows all original. Flat roofs. Interior shows mostly original glazing to doors; horizontal oak panelling in entrance halls; twin concrete spiral stairs to tower with compass panel on ceiling. LISTED GRADE 2

2010

6471

NZ20106471

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/397