Tyne and Wear HER(8772): Newcastle, Nelson Street, Nos. 2 to 6 - Details

Newcastle, Nelson Street, Nos. 2 to 6

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and houses, now shops. Circa 1836, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys, with 4 at right; 8 bays. Ground floor altered. 2 right bays of 4 storeys have architraves to windows on tipper floors, with frieze and cornice above first-floor windows and bracketed sills to second floor, under entablature with prominent bracketed cornice. Top floor has sashes in plain reveals under cornice and blocking course. 6 recessed bays at left have first-floor aproned sills, second-floor sill string all sashes in plain reveals, some with glazing bars. First floor band to these bays; top cornice and blocking course. Later wrought iron gate in first bay. LISTED GRADE 2

2481

6437

NZ24816437

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/400