Tyne and Wear HER(8773): Newcastle, Nelson Street, No. 8 - Details

Newcastle, Nelson Street, No. 8

Extant Building

House and shop, now shop. Circa 1836, probably by John Wardle, for Richard Grainger. Sandstone ashlar with later pink granite and terra-cotta columns to shop; roof not visible. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Central renewed double door under swan-neck pediment, with keyed roundel and garlands, recessed between tall shop windows with slender glazing bars; Jacobean-style columns flank door. Rusticated pilasters define end bays containing 6-panelled double doors and high overlights with patterned glazing bars. Ground floor fascia and cornice. First floor sill string to sashes in architraves, the central with blind balustrade and bracketed pediment, the outer bays with cornices. Second-floor architraves have bracketed sills. All windows have glazing bars. Bracketed top cornice and balustrade. This building has been redeveloped behind the facade, so only the facade is of interest. LISTED GRADE 2

2480

6439

NZ24806439

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/401; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p.158; Brian Bennison, 1996, Heady Days - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 1, The Central Area, p 12