Tyne and Wear HER(8888): Jesmond, Churchill Gardens, Church of the Holy Trinity - Details

Jesmond, Churchill Gardens, Church of the Holy Trinity

Jesmond

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1908 chancel by Hicks and Charlewood; 1920-22 nave and tower completed by Hoare and Wheeler. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Lakeland slate roof. West tower with north and south stair turrets; aisled nave and south porch; aisled chancel and north vestry. Gothic style. Gabled porch has elliptical- headed double door in hollow-chamfered surround with Tudor roses under crocketed ogee dripmould. 3-stage tower has tall 3-light east window, 2-light window above, and paired elliptical-headed belfry openings; set-back buttresses and tall spire. Decorated windows, 2-light except for 5-light east window. Aisles buttressed. Parapets, those of tower, nave and nave aisles battlemented. Interior: ashlar; queen-post nave roof, arch-braced chancel roof. 6-bay round arcades on chamfered square piers without capitals; aisle arches spring from shafts on piers. Chancel and tower arches; 2 arches to Lady Chapel. Rear arches to windows. Tower baptistry has stone font on pedestal and shafts with font cover; chancel arch has rood beam. Oak panelling in chancel with inscription recording it as gift from Dalgliesh family in thanksgiving for victory in 1918. Bronze plaques record gift of chancel and Lady Chapel as memorials to Hoare family. Bronze panel records gift of nave and tower by Dalgliesh family as Great War memorial. High quality glass throughout with military insignia. Source: I. Curry 'Some Aspects of Church Building in Northumberland', in W.S.F. Pickering ed. A Social History of the Diocese of Newcastle Stocksfield, 1981. LISTED GRADE 2*

2614

6602

NZ26146602

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/156; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 508; I. Curry 'Some Aspects of Church Building in Northumberland', in W.S.F. Pickering ed. A Social History of the Diocese of Newcastle Stocksfield, 1981; North East War Memorials Project (www.newmp.org.uk) J1.02; "The Memorial Church of the Holy Trinity, Jesmond", c1939, pp 39; Rev. S.E. Pritchard, 1964, "Holy Trinity War Memorial Parish Church - The Legend of its Windows"; Shields Daily News 27th September 1922; Holy Trinity War Memorial Parish Church (leaflet); J.L. Jefferson, 1961, "First Hundred Years of Jesmond Parish Church"; Newcastle Daily Chronicle 13th May 1922, p 6; Alan Morgan, 1998, Bygone Sandyford and Cradlewell