Tyne and Wear HER(892): South Shields vicus, Roman altar - Details

South Shields vicus, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Altar, 16 inches x 34 inches, found in 1895 at the junction of Trajan Street and Baring Street, about 100 yards south of the south-west angle of the fort... On back a bird; on right side patera; on left jug. Its n inscription reads: Deae Bri/gantiae / Sacrum / Congenn(i)c/cus u(otum) s(oluit) l(ibens) m(erito) Sacred to the goddess Brigantia; Congeniccus willingly and deservedly fulfilled his vow.

3650

6773

NZ36506773

<< HER 892 >> R. Blair, 1895, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries, 2, XV, 404 R. Blair, 1897, A newly discovered Roman altar at South Shields,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VII (for 1895-6), 44-46 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1053 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc. I no. 233 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields, No. 3