Tyne and Wear HER(894): South Shields vicus, Roman altar - Details

South Shields vicus, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

An altar, 12 inches x 30 inches, was found in 1887 while digging a trench for pipes in the new street of Cockburn Street, a little west of the fort. On the left side is a patera and jug; the right side is broken. Its inscription reads: Mar(ti) Ala(tori) / G(aius) Vinicius / Celsus / pro se et ((...)) / u(otum) s(oluit) l(ibens) m(erito); To Mars Alator, Gaius Vinicius Celsus for himself and ... willingly and deservedly fulfilled his vow.

362

677

NZ362677

<< HER 894 >> W.T. Watkin, 1888, Archaeological Journal, XLV, 171 R. Blair, 1889, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, III (for 1887-88), 41 and plate R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1055 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc. I no. 198 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields, No. 21