Tyne and Wear HER(895): South Shields vicus, Roman altar - Details

South Shields vicus, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

Part of an altar, 15 inches x 25 inches, found during building operations in 1897 at the east end of Vespasian Avenue, about 150 yards south-east of the fort. Its sides are plain. Its inscription reads: Iulius / Verax / c(enturio) leg(ionis) V((I)); ... Julius Verax, centurion of the Sixth Legion ...

367

678

NZ367678

<< HER 895 >> F. Haverfield, 1898, Roman Inscription at South Shields, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XIX, 273-4 R. Blair, 1898, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries, 2, XVII, 37-8 and fig. R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1057 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields, No. 5 F. Haverfield, 1899, Roman Altar at South Shields, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), 110