Tyne and Wear HER(8951): Newcastle, Quayside, No. 65 (Coronation Buildings) - Details

Newcastle, Quayside, No. 65 (Coronation Buildings)

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. Circa 1902 for Pyman Bell and Co. Rear half demolished and front range restored c.1982. Ashlar sandstone with granite plinth and entrance columns; Welsh slate roof. Symmetrical. Art nouveau Baroque style. 3 storeys and attic; 5 windows. Ground floor rustications form voussoirs to wide round-arched windows flanking doorway with semicircular pedimented hood on Ionic columns. Side windows plain below serpentine first-floor stone balconies. Upper windows in architraves, first floor with triple keystones and pediments, the inner ones segmental. Second-floor rusticated architraves and Ionic half-column bay divisions. Outer bays framed in giant Ionic pilasters. Strong modillioned and dentilled top entablature below attic of three pedimented gables, the outer ones rounded. LISTED GRADE 2

2543

6392

NZ25436392

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 24/464; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 123