Tyne and Wear HER(8976): Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 53 - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 53

Extant Building

House, now offices. Late C17 or early C18. Bright red brick, with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof. English garden wall bond (4 and one). 4 storeys, 5 bays. Circa 1960 inserted front and passageway at right in late C19 stone shop; fascia with cast iron rail on cornice; upper floors have tapered end pilasters, and cornice to each floor. Sashes in architraves have stone panels above, and aprons on top 2 floors, forming vertical stone strips. Moulded sills. Capitals to top pilasters at window lintel level; top entablature with covered cornice. Big roof with 2 ridge chimneys. Interior not inspected. LISTED GRADE 2

2462

6397

NZ24626397

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/595; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by John Grundy, Grace McCombie, Peter Ryder, Humphrey Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p. 479; James Corbridge, 1723, Map of Newcastle