Tyne and Wear HER(8977): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Literary and Philosophical Society - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Literary and Philosophical Society

Art and Education Venue

library

Extant Building

Private library and society rooms. 1822 by John Green; stone mason John Ions of Gateshead. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. Greek revival style. 3 storeys, 3 bays under pediment. Moulded plinths; rusticated ground floor with wide square stone steps to double door recessed behind fluted Ionic columns; Voussoirs to this and to flanking aproned sashes. First-floor sashes in architraves, with cornices, the central bracketed; projecting sills to square second-floor sashes; all windows have glazing bars. Top entablature with triglyphs and guttae. Ends set back and entablature follows. 1885 addition of rear wing at right-angles obscured by Bolbec Hall (q.v.). Interior shows much classical stucco ornament on friezes; wrought-iron balconies and spiral stair to library gallery; low-domed roof lights with glazing bars. Extension at rear with similar-style interior 1888/9 by A.B. Gibson. Sculpture collection includes busts of Bewick 1825 by Bailey, of Rev. Turner 1829 by Bailey; of George Stephenson 1832 by Moore; of Robert Stephenson 1855 by Wyon; and statue of James Losh 1836 by Lough. LISTED GRADE 2*

2481

6392

NZ24816392

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/591; Robert W. Rennison, 2006, The Lit and Phil library in Tyneside's Finest, pp 54-55; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 30, 116-7; PLB Consulting Ltd, 2006, Conservation Management Plan for the North East Institute