Tyne and Wear HER(8978): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 270 to 286, Prudhoe St Mission - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 270 to 286, Prudhoe St Mission

Mission Hall

Extant Building

Shops, mission hall and offices. 1900-2 by Crouch and Butler, Birmingham, as Wesleyan Mission Hall. Rock-faced sandstone with ashlar dressings; roof of dark slates with lead dome. Free Art Nouveau style. 4 storeys and attics, with 5-storey left tower; 9 bays. Corner double door with pilasters, frieze and cartouches, recessed in quadrant-moulded surround; rusticated floor pilasters with cartouches. Upper floors have group of 4 two-storey round-headed windows, with long keystones and stone mullions and transoms, flanked by 2-storey oriels in first bay and 2 right end bays. Much carved Jacobean-style ornament. Dentilled cornice; stepped gables over round-headed windows. Corbelled-out left corner tower is octagonal with cable-moulded bow windows. Mansard roof has finials, egg-and-dart corniced chimneys; high octagonal dome over tower has cartouches, masks, lucarnes and top lantern with spike-and-ball finial. Foundation stones bear names of Methodist circuits of area and of T.H. Bainbridge, J.P., and Sir W.H. Stephenson, J.P. Left return to Corporation Street of 3 storeys and 6 bays has high broken segmental pediments over 3 double doors to school and hall; tall double keystones to ground floor mullioned-and-transomed windows; upper floors in similar style to Westgate Road front. LISTED GRADE 2

2387

6419

NZ23876419

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 18/582; Brenda Whitelock, n.d., Timepieces of Newcastle, page 19; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey