Tyne and Wear HER(8981): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 92 to 98 (Imperial Buildings) - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 92 to 98 (Imperial Buildings)

Shop

Extant Building

Shops and offices, Circa 1895. Sandstone ashlar; roof not visible. 4 storeys and attics; 2:3:l:3 bays and curved left corner bay to Cross Street. Office entrance in centre of 7 right bays: panelled double door under keyed oeuil-de-boeuf and cartouche, flanked by rusticated pilasters. Similar pilasters frame shops, that at left with boarded covering to ends and fascia; entablature over shops at right. Ground-floor cornice, bracketed above entrance where it curves out to form balcony with low iron railing. Giant Ionic Order above defining each group of windows; Tuscan Order pilasters flanking each first floor window under pulvinated frieze and cornice; scrolled pediments over central window of each group of 3). Second- floor windows have blind balustrade. Second-floor entablature with modillioned cornice. Fourth-floor windows have keyed architraves. Left curved corner has one- bay turret with high dome. LISTED GRADE 2

2445

6406

NZ24456406

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 19/573; Grace McCombie, 2009, Pevsner Architectural Guides, Newcastle and Gateshead, p 178