Tyne and Wear HER(899): South Shields vicus, pine-cone funerary monument - Details

South Shields vicus, pine-cone funerary monument

Religion or Ritual

Death Burial or Funerary Object

Find

A slightly tapering polygonal shaft, broken at the bottom, culminating in a large pine-cone. Found in 1875, while making new roads on the Lawe, "in the burial ground of the South Shields Station". "That the monument is funerary is suggested not only by the pine-cone finial, but by its general resemblance in shape to the so-called Serpent Stone at Maryport, which is a gravestone consisting of a polygonal shaft surmounted by a head". A gold coin was found with the pine-cone.

364

675

NZ364675

<< HER 899 >> JC. Bruce, 1880, On the recent discoveries in the Roman Camp on the Lawe... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 250 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc. I No. 251 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields, No. 30