Tyne and Wear HER(8994): Jesmond, Eslington Road, Jesmond Parish Church - Details

Jesmond, Eslington Road, Jesmond Parish Church

Jesmond

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1857-61 by John Dobson; vestry 1874; paid for by public subscription to commemorate Rev. R. Clayton, a leading Evangelical. Gothic style. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar plinth and dressings; roofs of Welsh slate. Aisled nave with galleries; chancel; south porches, one in east tower; west baptistry. Western porch has boarded double door in splayed reveals to moulded arch. Lozenge with tracery above under steeply-pitched gable with overlapping coping and cross finial. Eastern porch has diagonally-boarded double door in moulded and shafted opening. Both doors have head-stopped drip mould. 4-stage tower has door between buttresses; and niche flanked by windows in triple arcade above; clock in third stage; tall paired 2-light belfry openings above. Corbel table to pierced parapet with open- arched corner turrets. Aisles have 2-light windows, square-headed below and Decorated to galleries, in gabled bays defined by buttresses with gargoyles. Large 5-light east window with Decorated tracery. 2-light square-headed baptistry windows under head-stopped drip moulds; roll-moulded parapet coping. Interior: painted ashlar and plaster above boarded dado with Gothic pierced frieze; Gothic-panelled galleries; arch-braced collar-beam roof. 4 bays to nave and 2 to chancel, with an extra north bay, have octagonal piers with flower capitals and slightly-pointed single-chamfered arches; similar carving to shafts of roof trusses alternating with corbels. Chancel panelling memorial to Charles Dixon, D.L.I., died 1917, with high-relief reredos of Last Supper. Painted Gothic arcading flanking window has pictures of saints, reaching to roof. Memorial panel to Rev. Richard Clayton over vestry door. Square shafted font with wood cover; baptistry and gallery fronts 1907 memorial recorded on panel with enamel roundel, to members of Lang family. Glass by Atkinson Bros., Newcastle in south baptistry and in north aisle; east window of north aisle has window by J.B. Capronnier, Brussels, 1886. Bronze memorial plaque in north aisle by F. Clubb and Son, Hampstead, to R. G. Hoare, died 1899. Perpendicular-style link to 3-sided apse of attached 2-bay choir vestry with 2-light windows, corner shafts, gargoyles on eaves string; high hipped roof. LISTED GRADE 2

2527

6536

NZ25276536

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/234; Brenda Whitelock, 1992, Timepieces of Newcastle, pp 11-12; Alan Morgan, 2010, Jesmond from mines to mansions, pages 26-27; Archaeo-Environment Ltd., 2013, Eaga House, Sandyford Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Heritage Assessment