Tyne and Wear HER(900): South Shields vicus, Roman tombstone - Details

South Shields vicus, Roman tombstone

Tomb

Tombstone

Find

Tombstone, 22 inches x 22 inches, found in 1881 south-west of the fort. Its inscription reads: D(is) M(anibus) s(acrum) / Au((...))dus / uix(it) anno(s) / VIIII menses VIIII / L(ucius) Arruntius Sal/uianus filio / b(ene merenti) piissimo; Sacred to the spirits of the departed: Au((...))dus lived 9 years, 9 months; Lucius Arruntius Salvianus (set this up) to his deserving and most devoted son.

364

675

NZ364675

<< HER 900 >> C. Bruce, 1880, On the recent discoveries in the Roman Camp on the Lawe... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, X, 244 and fig. W.T. Watkin,1882, Roman Inscriptions discovered in Britain in 1881, Archaeological Journal, XXXIX, 360 R.G. Collingwood & R.P. Wright, 1965, The Roman Inscriptions of Britain, 1062