Tyne and Wear HER(9029): Heaton, Heaton Road, Church of St. Gabriel - Details

St Gabriel's Church, Heaton, Newcastle upon Tyne

Heaton, Heaton Road, Church of St. Gabriel

Heaton

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church. 1899 by F. W. Rich; south transept and chapel 1931 by H.L. Hicks. Snecked sandstone with ashlar plinth and dressings; roofs of graduated Lakeland slate with overlapping stone gable copings. Cruciform with aisled nave, north and south porches, north-east tower and porch. Free Gothic style. Moulded and shafted 2-centred arch in south porch flanked by buttresses under steep gable. Paired lancets to aisle, 4-light Perpendicular- style clerestory windows. 4-light windows in transept gables and large Decorated west and east windows. Battlemented north porches. Tower of 3 tall stages has north door, slit windows on second stage, blind-traceried arcading above and paired 2-light belfry openings. Frieze with Gothic lettering and corbel table support pierced battlements. Octagonal corner turrets to west end. Cross finials. Interior: painted plaster above boarded dado; ashlar dressings; hammer-beam roof, on pilasters and shafted corbels. 3-bay arcades have nearly-round 2-centred arches on columns with vine- carved capitals; taller enriched arches to Lady chapel and tower organ loft. Large carved tryptych reredos with niches and statues. Fresco on east wall. Rood beam. Alabaster war memorial on north wall has enamel plaques of angels Michael and Gabriel. North transept has brass memorial to Walter Baston, builder of the church and church warden, died 1913. Church hall attached to north-east: similar materials; 1 storey, 4 bays. Stone-mullioned windows under steeply-gabled dormers breaking eaves. Steeply-pitched roof. LISTED GRADE 2

2681

6610

NZ26816610

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 9/307; Newcastle Local Studies Library - Local Newspaper Cuttings Vol 66, p. 96, photo c.1915 (Acc 52309); John Penn, 2009, The Enigmatic Architect: Frank West Rich (1840-1929), Archaeologia Aeliana, 5th Series, Vol XXXVIII, pp 139-149