Tyne and Wear HER(9034): Gosforth, High Street, The County Hotel - Details

Gosforth, High Street, The County Hotel

Gosforth

Extant Building

Public house. Mid C19. Sandstone ashlar with Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 2 and 3 bays. Main 3-bay section has blocked central door in architrave with bracketed dentilled cornice; inserted window has projecting stone sill. Ground floor paired sashes have bracketed sills; first floor sashes with late C19 glazing bars in lugged architraves. 2 bays set back slightly at left have 2 narrow and one wide ground-floor windows with impost string and keyed segmental arches; bracketed sills and architraves to first floor sashes. All ground floor windows have c.1900 stained glass. First floor band, eaves band and gutter cornice. Low-pitched roof has ashlar chimneys with plinths and cornices. LISTED GRADE 2

2440

6773

NZ24406773

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 8/20; Bennison, Brian, 1997, Heavy Nights - A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Volume Two, The North and East, p 9