Tyne and Wear HER(904): South Shields Fort, parade ground - Details

South Shields Fort, parade ground

Military Training Site

Parade Ground

Find

In 1959 John Thornborrow excavated at the corner of Beacon Street and Lawe Road roundabout. He recovered three stone altar bases in situ, a large inscribed altar (HER no. 905), fragments of a further very large altar, the statue of a bearded god (HER no. 906), a large moulded panel and a feature interpreted as a tribunal. These discoveries are taken to suggest that a parade ground lay immediately east of the fort, with its long axis parallel with the east wall of the fort, and the shrine area and tribunal at the north end.

365

680

NZ365680

<< HER 904 >> Excavation report, J.W. Thornborrow, 1959, Report on Excavations at Beacon Street, South Shields 1959, South Shields Archaeological and Historical Society, Vol. I no. 7, 8-25 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc. I no. 199 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields, Arbeia Journal Roman Studies, 1960, Roman Britain in 1959: Sites Explored, Vol. L, p. 215