Tyne and Wear HER(905): South Shields Fort parade ground, Roman altar - Details

South Shields Fort parade ground, Roman altar

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Altar

Find

In 1959 John Thornborrow excavated at the corner of Beacon Street and Lawe Road roundabout. The various finds, which appear to indicate the existence of a parade ground east of the fort, included an altar. In coarse-grained yellow sandstone, 3 feet 3 inches high x 1 foot 5 inches wide x 1 foot 3 inches deep. On the left side is a patera, on the right a jug. The first 5 lines of the text have been chiselled off. Lines 6 and 7 read: CASSIVS VIR/VS VSLM Cassius Virus v(otum) s(oluit) l(ibens) m(erito); Cassius Virus willingly and deservedly fulfilled his vow.

365

680

NZ365680

<< HER 905 >> R.P. Wright, 1959, Report on a Votive Altar found during excavations at Beacon Street.. South Shields, Archaeological and Historical Society, Vol. I no. 7, pp. 23-4 R.P. Wright, 1960, Roman Britain in 1959: II. Inscriptions, Journal Roman Studies, Vol. L, p. 237