Tyne and Wear HER(906): South Shields Fort parade ground, Roman statue - Details

South Shields Fort parade ground, Roman statue

Religion or Ritual

Religious Structural Object

Sculpture

Find

In 1959 John Thornborrow excavated at the corner of Beacon Street and Lawe Road roundabout. The various finds, which appear to indicate the existence of a parade ground east of the fort, included part of a stone statue. This has been damaged - the head and body are separate, much of the right side of the torso, both arms, and the body below the waist are missing. The god appears to be wearing a cuirass, and baldric over his left shoulder. Though the detailing is Celtic, the location of the statue on the parade ground of the fort is said to suggest that it was Mars rather than a Celtic warrior god.

365

680

NZ365680

<< HER 906 >> J.W. Thornborrow, 1959, Report on Excavations at Beacon Street, South Shields, South Shields Archaeological and Historical Society, Vol. I no. 7, p. 23 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Great Britain, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani, Vol. I Fasc I no. 199, and plate 51 J.M.C. Toynbee, 1964, Art in Britain under the Romans, 107-8 A. Ross, 1967, Pagan Celtic Britain, 195-6