Tyne and Wear HER(908): South Shields, Herd Sands, Roman coins - Details

South Shields, Herd Sands, Roman coins

Currency

Coin

Roman

Find

There have been recorded finds of Roman coins from Herd Sands and North Beach on a number of occasions between 1891 and 1980, most in the period 1908-1915 when lists were published by R. Blair. Bidwell notes a total of 46. The present location of these coins is presently obscure - perhaps in the Museum of Antiquities or South Shields Roman Fort Museum. The discovery of finds on this beach is now more usually attributed to the dumping of dredged material from the Tyne.

378

673

NZ378673

<< HER 908 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1891, Exhibited, 2, IV (for 1889-90), p. 11 R. Blair ?, 1909, Herd Sand, South Shields,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, III (for 1907-08), p. 193 R. Blair, 1910, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, IV (for 1909-10), pp. 83, 103, 124, 224n, 288 R. Blair, 1913, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, V (for 1911-12), pp. 3, 161, 188 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1917, 3, VII (for 1915-16), pp. 6, 33-34, 213 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I, 29 and n. P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields