Tyne and Wear HER(909): South Shields, Trow Rocks, Roman coins - Details

South Shields, Trow Rocks, Roman coins

Currency

Coin

Find

There were several recorded finds of Roman coins from Trow Rocks between 1903 and 1910, Bidwell listing 30. At least some of these finds are thought to have been dredged from the River Tyne near the Swing Bridge in Newcastle, since it is recorded that material dredged from the river was tipped on the beach at Trow Rocks. The present location of the coins is obscure.

384

667

NZ384667

<< HER 909 >> R. Blair, 1905, Exhibited Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), pp. 94, 102 R. Blair, 1907, Miscellanea, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, II (for 1905-06), p. 189 R. Blair?, 1910, Donations to the MuseumProceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, IV (for 1909-10), pp. 222, 224 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I ,p. 29 and n. P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields