Tyne and Wear HER(9109): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 200 and 202 - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 200 and 202

Extant Building

2 houses. Circa 1825. English garden wall bond brick with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof to No. 202, asbestos tiles in imitation of Welsh slate to No. 200. 3 storeys, 4 bays in all, Steps up to 6-panelled doors, that of No. 202 at left renewed, in surround of slender pilasters and cornice under elliptical fanlight recessed under elliptical brick arch No. 200 has 6-panelled door, and elliptical fanlight with radiating glazing bars, in door case of pilasters and cornice. Wedge stone lintels and projecting stone sills to cross windows, one on ground floor of each house, two above. Gutter cornice, that to No. 202 cyma-moulded. LISTED GRADE 2

2412

6414

NZ24126414

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 19/578