Tyne and Wear HER(911): South Shields, Herd Sands, inscribed Roman patera - Details

South Shields, Herd Sands, inscribed Roman patera

Container

Container by Function

Patera

Find

In September 1887 this object was found at the low water mark on Herd Sands. The remains of a skillet (HER no. 912) was discovered at the same spot. This is a sacrificial patera, deep, circular and of bronze: depth 155 mm, diameter 76 mm. It lacks its handle. There is an inscription on the inner face round the base: APOLLINI. ANEXTIOMARO M.A. SAB; this is probably a dedication to Apollo Anextiomarus by M(arcus) A(ntonius) Sab(inus).

378

673

NZ378673

<< HER 911 >> R. Blair, et al. 1889, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, III (for 1887-8), pp. 173-5; W.T.Watkin, Archaeological Journal, XLV, 171; F. Haverfield, 1891, Miscellanea,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, IV (for 1889-90), pp. 272-3; T. Hodgkin, 1892, Discovery of Roman Bronze Vessels at Prestwick Carr, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XV, pp. 163-4; R. Mowat, W. Stokes & F. Haverfield, 1893, 2, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, V (for 1891-2), pp. 186-7; J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I,p. 29; L. Allason-Jones & R. Miket, 1984, The Catalogue of Small Finds from South Shields Roman Fort, Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Monograph, No. 3.357; P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields; DJ Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Illustrated Introduction, 34; D.J. Smith, 1974, Museum of Antiquities, Newcastle upon Tyne - An Illustrated Introduction, 34