Tyne and Wear HER(9111): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 71 to 75 - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Nos. 71 to 75

Extant Building

Houses, now arts centre. Late C18 with C19 shops. Stucco, probably on brick, with ashlar dressings. Welsh slate roof. Reeded pilasters to shpps. Carriage entrance at left. Wedge stone lintels and stone sills to windows with wide boxes, those of No. 71 renewed sashes with glazing bars, the remainder empty at time of survey, first floor sill band. Interior of No. 71 shows complete original staircase, with 2 turned balusters to a tread and ramped handrail; some original door and window woodwork. Gabled rear wing of No. 71 has tumbled-in brickwork; behind No. 75 is a short link to a stucco early C19 extension. Undergoing renovation at time of survey. LISTED GRADE 2

2451

6400

NZ24516400

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/599