Tyne and Wear HER(912): South Shields, Herd Sands, Roman patera - Details

South Shields, Herd Sands, Roman patera

Container by Function

Patera

Roman

Find

In March 1889 the Free Library Committee of South Shields exhibited at a meeting of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, "the base, 110 mm in diameter, with portions of the sides, of a bronze skillet of the Roman period, found on the Herd Sands, South Shields. The bottom is ornamented by several concentric rings...". It was found in the same spot as an inscribed patera (HER no. 911).

378

673

NZ378673

<< HER 912 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1891, Exhibited, 2, IV (for 1889-90), p. 11 Archaeologia Aeliana, 1892, 2, XV, 370 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I, 29 and n. L. Allason-Jones & R. Miket, 1984, The Catalogue of Small Finds from South Shields Roman Fort, Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Monograph, No. 3.359 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields