Tyne and Wear HER(9130): Newcastle, Leazes Terrace, Nos. 1 to 59 - Details

Newcastle, Leazes Terrace, Nos. 1 to 59

Extant Building

Nos. 1-59 consecutive including Lake House, Garnett House, Hodgkin House, Gurney House and Embleton House Elongated square of houses varying from 2 to 8 bays; now houses, offices and halls of residence. 1829-34 by Thomas Oliver for Richard Grainger. Classical style. Sandstone ashlar; Welsh slate roof with ashlar, brick and rendered chimneys. Aligned almost north-south; north range forms an oblique angle with west range. Slight variations in level between sections to accommodate the slope. 3 storeys, with basements at the south end; 69 bays on west, 36 on north, 86 on east and 21 on south: 212 bays in all. End and centre pavilions have rusticated ground floor, ashlar basements; giant Corinthian Order above. Pilasters define bays of 5-bay corner pavilions of long ranges with 3-bays returns on north; end pilasters to 3-bay south returns. Pilasters also define bays of west 3:5:3 and east 3:6:3 central pavillions, the centre blocks projecting under parapets with LEAZES TERRACE low relief panel, and pilasters. North pavilion of 1:6:1 bays has pedimented centre with dentilled cornice above rinceau frieze; similar frieze and modillioned cornice to other pavilions. Steps up to 8-panelled doors and overlights, those on north with glazing bars, in deep reveals. Plain reveals to sashes, most with glazing bars, with aprons in pavilions except for top-floor moulded sills. Similar top-floor sills to intermediate plainer sections, which have anthemion-patterned first-floor balconies of cast iron except on east. Slender balustrades to central balconies on north and west. Round-arched carriage entrances at centre of plain sections of east range. Low-pitched roof. East range Nos. 31-47 being restored at time of survey. Source: T. Oliver New Picture of Newcastle upon Tyne Newcastle 1831 p.98. LISTED GRADE 1

2438

6474

NZ24386474

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 15/364; Newcastle City Council, 2000, Leazes Conservation Area Character Statement, pp 19-20; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 17; L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical, p 53