Tyne and Wear HER(9166): Newcastle, Brunel Terrace, Church of St. Stephen - Details

Newcastle, Brunel Terrace, Church of St. Stephen

Parish Church

Extant Building

Parish church, declared redundant lst January 1984. 1868 by Johnson. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings. Aisled nave with north-west tower and low west porch; north transept; chancel with north aisle. Decorated style. 3-stage tower over aisle has triple belfry openings, corbel table, and battlements with corner flying buttresses to tall octagonal stone spire with lucarnes. West porch has shafts and label strings to square-headed central window and flanking doors; high aisle windows, boarded up in north and west and with bar tracery on south; larger east window also boarded up. Steeply-pitched roofs to nave and aisles. Interior: stripped except for alabaster memorials in memory of members of the Cruddas family and mosaic after Holman Hunt "Light of the World" in memory of Rev. Joseph Duncan, vicar 1901-11. Glass removed. LISTED GRADE 2

2318

6322

NZ23186322

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/134