Tyne and Wear HER(917): South Shields Roman fort, bronze figure - Details

South Shields Roman fort, bronze figure

Religion or Ritual

Figurine

Find

Bronze figurine of Jupiter found in 1893 during excavation for the foundations of the Baring Street Schools (with an inscription and coins), and exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries in 1907. The figure is nude except for a cloak across the shoulders. What was held in the right hand is uncertain; the left hand, raised and pierced by a circular hole, had originally held a spear.

365

679

NZ365679

<< HER 917 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1895, Discovery at South Shields, 2, VI (for 1893-94), p. 14 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1909, Bronze Figure from Roman Station, South Shields, 3, III (for 1907-08), p. 116 J.A. Petch, 1925, Roman Britain, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, I, p. 20 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Possible Roman bronze figure L. Allason-Jones & R. Miket, 1984, The Catalogue of Small Finds from South Shields Roman Fort, Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle upon Tyne, Monograph, No. 3.391