Tyne and Wear HER(9176): Newcastle, Collingwood Street, Nos. 23 to 29 (Sun Insurance) - Details

Newcastle, Collingwood Street, Nos. 23 to 29 (Sun Insurance)

Building

Office

Extant Building

Offices. 1902-4 by Oliver, Leeson and Wood for Sun Insurance Co. Sandstone ashlar with granite plinth and door surrounds. Copper roof. Free style. 6 storeys, 5 bays and 3-bay cimved right corner. Central double door in bolection-moulded architrave with coved rusticated stone surround to that and to fanlight; rusticated ground floor. Prominent brackets above door support balcony to window in segmental- pedimented Ionic aedicule with carved sun. Architraves to all windows; bracketed pediments to those in outer first - floor bays, and cornices on second floor. Prominent modillioned top cornice. Curved corner has high plinth with cushion rustication and guilloche band; door in central bay has fluted architrave under oeil-de-boeuf flanked by large Atlantes, on brackets with much leaf and flower carving, which support first-floor balcony. Balconies have wrought-iron sun motif. Right return to Westgate Road continues plinth and has giant Corinthian pilasters to segmental pediment containing large sunburst. Copper-covered blocking course ornamented with repeated S. Roof curved over corner bay. LISTED GRADE 2

2484

6395

NZ24846395

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 23/206; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 104; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p. 21 and 161