Tyne and Wear HER(919): South Shields vicus, Roman pottery - Details

South Shields vicus, Roman pottery

Container

Amphora

Roman

Find

Roman pottery has been recovered on at least two occasions from St. Stephen's churchyard, which lies west of the fort and within the area of the vicus. In 1893 a fragment of samian, bearing the potter's stamp MASCILLIO, was reported to the Society of Antiquaries, and in 1904 R. Blair donated to the Society two fragments, a large amphora handle, and a fragment of samian with traces of a stamp, D------VS.

362

679

NZ362679

<< HER 919 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1895, Miscellanea, 2, VI (for 1893-4), p. 140 R. Blair, 1905, Donations to the Museum,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), p. 270 P.T. Bidwell, 1988, The Civilian Settlement...of the Roman Fort at South Shields, 23, i. iii