Tyne and Wear HER(9215): Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 69 - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, No. 69

Shop

Extant Building

House and shop, now part of arts centre. Late C19 restored 1982-4. Stucco with ashlar dressings and quoins, terra-cotta corbel table and moulded eaves; Welsh slate roof with cast-iron crestings. 3 storeys and attic, 3 bays. Ground floor C20 shops. Upper floors have slightly-projecting quoined outer bays containing tripartite sashes, those on first floor with raised centre lights. Central bay has single window under blank second floor. Corbel table supports central semi-circular dormer; 2 side circular dormers in architraves with aprons and guttae below in tall hipped gables with ornate crestings. Included for group value. LISTED GRADE 2

2453

6400

NZ24536400

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 20/598 and 23/598