Tyne and Wear HER(9236): Newcastle, Westgate Road, Westgate Hill School - Details

Newcastle, Westgate Road, Westgate Hill School

School

Extant Building

School. Dated 1898, by Dunn, Hansom and Fenwicke. Red brick with terra-cotta dressings; Lakeland slate roof. H-plan. 3 storeys, 11 bays. Central 5-bay block has rusticated ground floor, the rustications forming voussoirs and triple keys to windows, under string; rusticated pilasters framing first floor bays support entablature with swell frieze. Flat pilasters on second floor; 3 central bays are raised and have a tall shaped gable above the entablature, which has date tablet, swan-neck broken pediment and ball finial. Steeply-pitched hipped roof. Narrow linking bays to 3-storey wings with stepped gables which have scrolled consoles on each step. Ground floor windows in centre block and three first-floor windows above are all round-arched , the outer ones with gauged brick arches and hoodmould, those in centre with keyed architraves. Tripartite windows in upper groups of 3 in outer bays in wings, the second floor of Venetian pattern; Some sashes with glazing bars, some casements. Entrances concealed behind C20 additions which are not of interest. similar enriched gables on returns. LISTED GRADE 2

2320

6442

NZ23206442

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 11/585; PCA, 2010, Westgate Hill Primary School, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Assessment