Tyne and Wear HER(9241): Newcastle, Royal Victoria Informary, gates, lodges, railings - Details

Newcastle, Royal Victoria Informary, gates, lodges, railings

Barrier

Railings

Structure

Alternatively known as: Gates and Railings at Royal Victoria Infirmary, RICHARDSON ROAD Lodge, gates and railings. 1900-05 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with ashlar dressings slate roofs and iron railings and gates. Designed by W L Newcombe and Percy Adams. South lodge has square cross plan, single storey with ashlar plinth and moulded ashlar eaves band cornice and parapet. Hipped slate roof with central brick and ashlar stack. East and west fronts have central pilaster porticoes with 3 sash windows. Main north front has full 4 columned portico. Iron pedestrian gate links lodge to square gate pier. Linked to this lodge is iron gate and brick gate pier. Attached railings stretch along Queen Victoria Street with a further set of gates. The railings continue along Richardson Road and also along the passage to the north of the hospital site. These railings are plain spearhead iron railings set on low brick walling with chamfered ashlar coping, the regularly spaced piers are made up of 4 thick iron capped with ornate domed laterns. LISTED GRADE 2

2454

6527

NZ24546527

Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1833/13/10111