Tyne and Wear HER(9297): Whitley Bay, The Links, chapel and crematorium - Details

Whitley Bay, The Links, chapel and crematorium

Whitley Bay

Chapel

Cemetery Chapel

Extant Building

Cemetery chapel and crematorium. Designed by Edward Cratney of Newcastle. 1913 with C20 alterations. Coursed blue/grey granite with ashlar dressings. Westmorland slate roofs with coped gables and kneelers. The main chapel has projecting tower with large double-canted arched doorway with moulded ashlar surround and elaborate oak double doors. Tower has angle buttresses and 3 louvred and flat-headed bell-openings to each face. Above a deep parapet with chamfered coping and single raised merlons at each corner. Tower is topped by octagon spire clad in copper sheeting with a tall finial. Entrance to tower flanked by single storey, flat-headed wings each with a pair ofdouble-canted arched windows with moulded surrounds. Entrance to crematorium to right with similar double-canted archway. Side fa硤e has three tall lancet windows with double-canted arched heads. Either side are cast iron drainpipes with elaborate lead rainwater heads inscribed 1913. Tall crematorium chimney extended late C20. INTERIOR of cemetery chapel has very fine quality Arts and Crafts style plaster decoration carried out by G P Bankart and similar style wooden fittings carried out by J P Bertram & Sons. Plaster decoration includes over-doors to main entrances on either side both with flanking angels in shallow relief holding banner inscribed ?Watch for ye know not the hour? and ?The Lord giveth, the Lord taketh?. Deeply moulded plaster cornice decorated with vines and grapes. Curved arched ceiling with rectangular panels divided by moulded plaster bands, the central section linking the flanking doors has pairs of angels and thicker and more elaborate bands decorated with lilies and peacocks. This more elaborate decoration continues over the ritual east end of the chapel. Dado panelling and wooden pews with rounded carved pew ends. G P Bankart (1866-1929) was one of the leading plasterers of the early twentieth century. He carried out much of the plasterwork on Cardiff City Hall and Law Courts by Lanchester, Stewart & Rickards. He was a prominent member of the Arts Worker?s Guild who wrote important books on the subject; `The Arts of the Plasterer in England? (1908) and with his son G E Bankart `Modern Plasterwork Construction? (1926) and `Modern Plasterwork Design? (1927). LISTED GRADE 2*

3456

7446

NZ34567446

Department of Culture Media and Sport, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 1022/0/10040; Hilary J Grainger, 2005, Death Redesigned, pp 496-7