Tyne and Wear HER(93): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon impost/cross-shaft/furniture - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon impost/cross-shaft/furniture

Structural Component

Arch

Impost

Early Medieval

Find

Part of an impost, cross-shaft or piece of furniture, 19 cm high x 31.5 cm wide x 25 cm deep in Hartlepool and Roker dolomite. Broken and worn in places. Decoration includes a panel of deeply cut interlace and a fine zig-zag pattern with a pellet in each V of the pattern. The stone has been dated to the 8th century and was found in the restoration of 1866.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 93 >> J.R. Boyle, 1886, On the monastery and church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, p. 51 pl. 6 G.F. Browne, 1886, Notes on the Remains of the Original Church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth. p. 9 pl. 1.4 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, p. 544 B. Colgrave, 1948, St. Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, Vol. X (for 1944-53), p. 193 B. Colgrave & R.J. Cramp, 1969, St. Peter's Church, Wearmouth Reprint, p. 25 pl. facing 19 G. Adcock, 1974, A study of the types of interlace on Northumbrian sculpture, Durham University Unpublished M Phil thesis, 142-3, pl. 45A R.J. Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Pt 1 124-5, Pt 2 pl. 111.605-8 (Monkwearmouth 6)