Tyne and Wear HER(930): South Shields Roman fort, Iron Age coin - Details

South Shields Roman fort, Iron Age coin

Currency

Coin

Iron Age

Find

Bronze Belgic coin of Tasciovanus struck at Verulamium. On the obverse is a beardless head to the right wearing a wreath, while on the reverse is a horse prancing to left, a pellet above, and the letters V E (R) (or VIR) below. Said to have been found on the site of the Roman fort, and exhibited to the Society of Antiquaries in 1885. Recorded as missing on 29.1.1993.

365

679

NZ365679

<< HER 930 >> R. Blair & Dr. J. Evans, 1887, Exhibited,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, II ( for 1885-6), p. 115 G.B. Hodgson, 1903, The Borough of South Shields, p. 10 W. Page, ed. 1905, Early Man, Victoria County History, Durham, I, 209 R.P. Mack, 1953, The Coinage of Ancient Britain, type no. 180 D. Allen in S.S. Frere, ed. 1961, Problems of the Iron Age in Southern Britain, University of London Institute of Archaeology Occasional Papers, No. 11, p. 220 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 80 no. 2.1