Tyne and Wear HER(934): Marsden, Roman pottery - Details

Marsden, Roman pottery

Marsden

Container

Vessel

Find

Rev. Thomas Stephens (Monkwearmouth) recovered fragments of Roman pottery in a cutting for the new road from Harton or Marsden, "or rather the recent extension towards the latter place". He made the find near a quarry which lay east of the cutting. As it is not clear which road is meant the suggested location is based on the quarries shown south-east of Harton Down hill on the the 1st eedition Ordnance Survey 6 inch map. Amongst the sherds "were pieces of the coarse, dark ware, the brown or yellow, and the red lustrous, or what is commonly termed Samian ware". He also found animal bones, shells and a Roman bronze nail.

390

653

NZ390653

<< HER 934 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1885, Find of Roman Pottery near Marsden, 2, I (for 1882-84), pp. 93-4