Tyne and Wear HER(936): South Shields, Herd Sands, medieval coins - Details

South Shields, Herd Sands, medieval coins

Currency

Coin

Find

On three occasions between 1887 and 1913 R. Blair published lists of medieval coins found "on the Herd Sands between the South Pier and the Fish Pier", and "on the beach at South Shields". He considered they had all been washed up by heavy seas probably from a wreck. He listed pennies, half-groats and groats of Henry III, Edwards I, II, III and IV, and of the Scottish kings Alexander II, David II, Robert II and James I. Also found were sixpences and shillings of Elizabeth, James I (and VI) and Charles I, as well as Roman coins (HER no. 908). The discovery of finds on this beach is now more usually attributed to the dumping of dredged material from the Tyne.

3698

6800

NZ36986800

<< HER 936 >> R. Blair, 1887, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, II (for 1885-6), p. 334 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1909, Herd Sand, South Shields, 3, III (for 1907-08), p. 193 R. Blair, 1913, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, V (for 1911-12), p. 3