Tyne and Wear HER(94): Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon panel or frieze fragment - Details

Monkwearmouth, Anglo-Saxon panel or frieze fragment

Architecture

Architectural Element

Panel

Early Medieval

Find

Part of a panel or frieze, 22.9 cm high x 34.3 cm wide x 28 cm deep in medium-grained, massive pale yellow sandstone. Broken and obscured by re-use. Only one face is carved: framed by a neat flat-band moulding are two figures in deep relief, probably fighting, with a broken sword falling between them.The stone has been dated to the 9th century and was found in the restoration of 1866.

402

578

NZ402578

<< HER 94 >> J.R. Boyle, 1886, On the monastery and church of St. Peter, Monkwearmouth Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XI, p. 51 pl. 6 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The 2, County of Durham p. 544 C.C. Hodges in W. Page, ed. 1905, Anglo-Saxon Remains, Victoria County History, Durham Vol. I, p. 234 B. Colgrave, 1948, St. Peter's Church, Monkwearmouth, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, X (for 1944-53), 193 B. Colgrave & R.J. Cramp, 1969, St. Peter's Church, Wearmouth Reprint, p. 25 pl. facing p. 19 R.J.Cramp, 1984, Corpus of Anglo-Saxon Stone Sculpture, Vol. I, Pt 1 125, Pt 2 pl. 111.609-611 (Monkwearmouth 7)