Tyne and Wear HER(940): South Shields, Greek inscribed stone - Details

South Shields, Greek inscribed stone

Inscribed Stone

Unknown

Find

A fragment of marble bearing a Greek inscription was discovered in a stone mason's yard at South Shields. It probably came from the Mediterranean, and was presented to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle by R. Blair in 1904. "The stone is now 13 inches square. On the upper part there are four rows of letters, the third row being smaller than the others. Beneath the inscription is a man on horseback hurling a spear or dart. The inscription in Greek capitals seems to read: ASPA))SIA ZE((NODOTOU))A SKANIO CHRUSIP(POU) KANAPITONA (?) MNEMES CHARIN.

36

67

NZ3667

<< HER 940 >> R. Blair, 1895, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VI (for 1893-4), p. 204 and pl. opp. R. Blair, 1905, Donations to the Museum, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I (for 1903-04), pp. 106-07