Tyne and Wear HER(944): South Shields, Chapel of St. Hild - Details

South Shields, Chapel of St. Hild

Place of Worship

Chapel

Documentary Evidence

Traditionally supposed to be the successor of the Anglian monastery. A parochial chapel in the parish of Jarrow, it was probably in existence by the mid 12th century. Hodgson notes the first regular curate was collated in 1321, and records a burial in 1565. It became an independent parish in 1845. In the late 17th century the chapel is said to have consisted of a nave and 5 bay south aisle, but no chancel, and medieval work is thought to survive in "the lower part of the west wall and the tower arch within the upper stages". The north aisle was added in 1753; the tower recased and heightened in 1764; the south aisle widened in 1784-6. The principal rebuilding seems to have been in 1810-12 when the north wall was rebuilt, the arcades removed and the church reroofed in a single span.

3610

6706

NZ36106706

<< HER 944 >> H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle, p. 178 W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, 483 R. Surtees, 1820, History...of Durham, II, 98-100 E. Mackenzie, 1834, View of...Durham I, 31-4 W. Fordyce, (date unknown), The History...of Durham, II, 715 Rev. W. Greenwell, 1872,Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 58, pp. lxxxiii, 94 G.B. Hodgson, 1903, The Borough of South Shields, pp. 234-55 and passim N. Pevsner, rev. E. Williamson, 1985, County Durham, Buildings of England, pp. 416-17 H.T. Giles, ed. 1939, The Monumental Inscriptions of St. Hild's Churchyard, South Shields, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VIII (for 1937-38), pp. 130-2, 167-8, 238-40 H.T. Giles, ed. 1939, The Monumental Inscriptions of St. Hild's Churchyard, South Shields, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, IV (for 1929-30), pp. 64, 99, 127-8, 196