Tyne and Wear HER(9484): Killingworth, West Bailey, Killingworth Lake - Details

Killingworth, West Bailey, Killingworth Lake

Killingworth

Lake

Boating Lake

Structure

This 15 acre lake was created circa 1964 during the reclamation of derelict pit sites. The surrounding park was meant to be like a natural meadow, with spoil heaps levelled and planted with semi-mature trees. Killingworth Township was supposed to represent a modern version of a castle set in a parkland landscape and approached by a causeway over a lake, like a drawbridge over a moat. The lake attracts swans, ducks and other wildlife and is well stocked with fish. An angling club and model boating club use the lake regularly. The lake is about 1.5 feet deep at the edge, sloping down to a maximum of 6.4 feet deep at the centre. LOCAL LIST

2734

7102

NZ27347102

North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9); Archaeological Research Services, 2019. Archaeological Watching Brief at Killingworth Town Park, North Tyneside.