Tyne and Wear HER(9485): North Shields, Royal Quays,West End Park/Chirton Redburn Dene - Details

North Shields, Royal Quays,West End Park/Chirton Redburn Dene

Park

Public Park

Structure

West End Park was laid out by Ordnance Survey fourth edition circa 1940 along with recreation grounds. The park includes a war memorial. This was formerly the grounds of Chirton Dene House. West End Park is linked to the modern Smith's Park, created as part of the Royal Quays shopping outlet. To the south of Howdon Road, accessed by a pedestrian subway is the Linear Park, with formal circular footpaths laid out either side of the Chirton Burn. LOCAL LIST

3491

6727

NZ34916727

North Tyneside Council, Draft Local List Nominations, 2006; Fiona Green, 1995, A Guide to the Historic Parks and Gardens of Tyne and Wear, p 61; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)