Tyne and Wear HER(956): West Boldon, Church of St. Nicholas - Details

West Boldon, Church of St. Nicholas

Boldon

Parish Church

Extant Building

Peter Ryder suggests that this building may date from the Anglo-Saxon period. It had previously been agreed that the church originated in the early13th century, and initially consisted of an aisleless nave and chancel, with tower/spire. Before the mid 13th century north and south aisles were added to the nave, this going on, it is suggested, while the tower and broach spire were being built, the aisles being taken to the west face of the tower. The nave thus acquired three-bay arcades with octagonal piers. A stone-vaulted south porch also dates from the 13th century. The building underwent several 18th and 19th century restorations, and the only original windows to survive are those in the tower, and the west walls of the aisles (with dog tooth carving). Two priests' effigies survive. LISTED GRADE 1

3511

6114

NZ35116114

<< HER 956 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History...of Durham, II, 496 R. Surtees, 1820, History...of Durham, II, 60-63 R.W. Billings, 1846, ...the Architectural Antiquities of the County of Durham, 22-23 W. Fordyce, 1855, History...of Durham, II, 737-8 J.R. Boyle, 1892, The County of Durham, 570-2 N. Pevsner, rev. E. Williamson, 1983, County Durham, Buildings of England, p. 497 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1895, A piscina from, and the east window of, Boldon church, 2, VI (for 1893-4), pp. 54, 57, 73 J.F. Hodgson, 1902, On 'Low Side Windows', Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXIII, pp. 225, 232 J.F. Hodgson, 1914, On two life-sized ecclesiastical effigies, in full relief,. Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 2, 26n A.H. Thompson, 1923, West Boldon,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, X (for 1921-22), pp. 332-35; Peter Ryder, 2011, Historic Churches of County Durham, p75