Tyne and Wear HER(961): West Boldon, Scot's House - Details

West Boldon, Scot's House

West Boldon

Land Use Site

Documentary Evidence

In 1381 or 1383, Richard Hedworth died seised of Scottes house and land on Boldon moor, held by homage, fealty, 40s rent and suit of court. The antiquarian, Surtees records that in 1617 Thomas Cole of Gateshead surrendered it to the use of Ralph Cole; from the Coles it passed to the Milbankes; in 1658 Mark Milbanke surrendered it to Henry Maddison; in 1687-8 it passed from the Maddisons to the Hudsons. The early 18th century house, early to mid-19th century stables, and gatehouse and walls of 1890 are all listed.

3270

6100

NZ32706100

<< HER 961 >> W. Greenwell, 1856, Bishop Hatfield's Survey, Surtees Society, 32, p. W. Hutchinson, 1787, History...of Durham, II, 495 (or 620-24) R. Surtees, 1820, History...of Durham, II, pp. 59, 63-4